Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

History of R.M. of Dufferin #190-Council & Administration

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Reeves

NAME

FROM

TO

Charles Edwards 1913 1917
R. S. Donaldson 1918 1925
John   Edwards 1926 1930
R. S. Donaldson 1931 1931
George S. Read 1932 1938
Joseph M. Tomlinson 1939 1948
Wm. Tindall 1949 1958
E. W. Sigmeth 1959 1974
J. B. McClendon 1975 1979 – May
John Reynoldson 1979 – June 1982 – May
Elmer Neugebauer 1982 – June 1990
Donald McDonald 1991 2013
Terry Neugebauer 2013  
     
     
   
   

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Secretary-Treasurers/Administrators

NAME

FROM

TO

J. Slater 1913 1914
Jos. H. Peel 1915 1926
Vernon   Fox 1926 1926
Leslie Peel 1927 1927
H. W. Bromwich 1927 1930
E. E. Johnson 1931 1946
Gordon Ismond 1947 1949-Sept.
Bert. S. Penny 1949-Oct. 1967-Feb.
Ray Lapp 1967-Mar. 1978 – July 1
Rick Hicks 1978 – July 24 2010 – Dec. 31
Rodney Audette 2010 – Nov. 15  
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 1

NAME

FROM

TO

D. Wilkie 1913 1917
J. A. Tomlinson 1918 1922
A. A. Campbell 1923 1928
Peter Colven 1929 1941
Gillis Blakely 1942 1943
N. M. Read 1944 1952
H. G. Ellis 1953 1955
J. B. McClendon 1956 1961
Carl C. Weisbrod 1962 1964
J. B. McClendon !965 1970
Joe Ehlie 1971 1972
Robert N. Martin 1973 1992
Brian Weisbrod 1993 2006
Warren Martin 2007  2016
 Brian Weisbrod  2016  
     

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 2

NAME

FROM

TO

James Anderson 1913 1914
W. McClenaghan 1915 1921
G. S. Read 1922 1925
Thorne M. Eddy 1926 1931
James Wilson 1932 1933
Thorne M. Eddy 1934 1941
R. H. Anderson 1942 1943
George S. Read 1944 1965
T. R. Mountenay 1966 1974
Elmer Neugubauer 1975 1982 – June
Barry Pollock 1982 – July 1984 – October
E. Huber 1984 –  November 2000 – October
Lorrie Zinn 2000 – November  
     
     
     
     

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 3

NAME

FROM

TO

M. Grose 1913 1913
R. S. Donaldson 1914 1917
Robert Larter 1918 1920
Jos. Farnel 1921 1930
Andrew Campbell 1931 1941
William Campbell 1942 1948
Joe Paul 1949 1958
R. J. Topping 1959 1961
A.J. Gottselig 1962 1970
Colin Campbell 1971 1976
Norman E. Stewart 1977 1990
Gord Norman 1991 2004
Dave Paul 2005 Jan Oct. 2007
Les Paul 2007  2016
 Colby Kivol  2016  
     
     

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 4

NAME

FROM

TO

W. J. Peel 1913 1913
C. A. Smith 1914 1914
C. W. Bradley 1915 1915
T. Irwin 1916 1919
W. G. Palmer 1920 1921
William Tindall 1922 1945
J. M. Tomlinson 1946 1959 – October
John C. Bull 1959 – November 1965
John F. Thomason 1966 1975
Donald J. Robinson 1976 2005 – October
Shirley Hickey 2005 – November  2014-November
 Brent Smith  2014-December  
     
     
     

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 5

NAME

FROM

TO

H. McKechnie 1913 1913
Henry S. McArton 1914 1914
Arthur Peel 1915 1920
John Cameron 1921 1928
T. Paris 1929 1931
M. E. Young 1932 1936
E. Frederick 1937 1940
M. E. Young 1941 1950
August Hein 1951 1956
J. B. Jahnke 1957 1962
Roy Riche Sr. 1963 1974
G. A. Turnbull 1975 1976
George Riche 1977  
     
     
     

 

R. M. of Dufferin #190

Councillors

Division 6

NAME

FROM

TO

John Edwards 1913 1915
H. N. Cosford 1916 1917
John Edwards 1918 1925
W. Connelly 1926 1929
John Cuthbert 1930 1931
W. A. Schneider 1932 1941
George M. Jones 1942 1951
M. Luzny 1952 1953
Val Ackerman 1954 1963
John Reynoldson 1964 1979
John Rogoschewsky 1979 1985
Ron Reynoldson 1986 1995
Albert Luzny 1996 2010-2013 Vacant
Vance Edwards 2013